Anatomy of a Grievance: A Follow-Up
[…] I refused, and was immediately stripped of students, department, team, planning periods, communication and curriculum materials. My students' schedules were turned upside down. They were sent to overcrowded existing classes. They protested. I filed a grievance with the school district and presented my case at a hearing in front of school district personnel, who decided that the administration had done nothing unlawful, even though it had.

Section 28.0214 of the Texas Education Code is called "Finality of Grade." It states that a "course grade issued by a classroom teacher is final and may not be changed unless the grade is arbitrary, erroneous, or not consistent with the school district grading policy... as determined by the board of trustees of the school district." Translation: if principals want to alter grades, they have to convince the school board they have good reason. My administrators didn't follow procedure, and they didn't have good reason.