Arizona Police Agencies in a State of Confusion Over SB 1070
[…] However, Chandler police will notify foreign consulates if they encounter applicants for asylum as will Phoenix P.D. It's a policy that shocks Phoenix migrant rights activist Lydia Guzman. "It's like turning a person back to their country," she said. "If someone's running from their country, you don't want to turn them in." Not only that, but officers who turn in asylum applicants to their consulates would actually be violating federal law (8 C.F.R.208.6): "Information contained in or pertaining to any asylum application shall not be disclosed [to third parties] without the written consent of the applicant..."

Mesa police chief Frank Milstead worries that SB 1070 will increase crime. "It will interfere with our ability to do community based policy, and it will probably also interfere with people reporting crimes," he said.