Emmys 2022 Winners: The Complete List

Returning favorites “Succession” and “Ted Lasso” took home the top awards at the ceremony.
|

Forget “Stranger Things” baddie Vecna or “Euphoria” menace Nate Jacobs.

Turns out the biggest villain in television this year is “Sunday Night Football” for bumping the 2022 Emmy Awards from its long-standing prime-time perch.

So, no, you didn’t miss the awards show. The 74th annual ceremony was held on Monday night, and ― apart from the somewhat disorienting time slot ― this year’s event marked a major return to normalcy.

After two years of pandemic-adjusted proceedings, television’s biggest stars once again packed the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, which has housed the show since 2008, to celebrate in full force the shows that made us laugh, cry or even change the channel.

The year’s show was hosted by “Saturday Night Live” comedian Kenan Thompson and predominantly honored returning favorites over a fresh crop of rookie series. “Succession,” HBO’s portrait of a twisted family dynasty, and “Ted Lasso,” Apple TV+’s sports comedy starring Jason Sudeikis, once again came out on top in the drama and comedy categories after leading this year’s pack of nominees.

But newcomers including Netflix’s dystopian horror series “Squid Game” and “Abbott Elementary,” the rare network sitcom to garner awards attention, still managed to score key awards and make Emmys history in the process.

Lee Jung-jae, the star of the record-breaking South Korean drama, now stands as first performerr in a non-English series to win in the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series category. The ABC sitcom, meanwhile, picked up the trophy for Outstanding Writing For a Comedy Series, making creator Quinta Brunson only the second Black woman to win in the category. Sheryl Lee Ralph, who also stars on the show, landed her first Emmy win after a nearly five-decade career, breaking into song during a particularly powerful acceptance speech.

Elsewhere, both Jean Smart (“Hacks”) and Zendaya (“Euphoria”) repeated their wins in the Best Actress races.

As for the limited or anthology series, “White Lotus,” HBO Max’s pointed vacation satire from creator Mike White, easily dominated with wins for cast members like Jennifer Coolidge and Murray Bartlett and ultimately triumphed over the competition in the Outstanding Limited Series category.

But just like in years past, the field was as stacked as ever with major A-list talent, resulting in Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”) and Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”) coming out on top in the lead acting races.

Check out the full list of nominees and winners below.

Outstanding Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“Euphoria” (HBO)

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“Severance” (Apple TV+)

“Squid Game” (Netflix)

“Stranger Things” (Netflix)

WINNER: “Succession” (HBO)

“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

WINNER: “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

“Hacks” (HBO)

“Barry” (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series

“Dopesick” (Hulu)

“The Dropout” (Hulu)

“Inventing Anna” (Netflix)

“Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)

WINNER: “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

WINNER: Zendaya, “Euphoria”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Brian Cox, “Succession”

WINNER: Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Adam Scott, “Severance”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette, “Severance”

WINNER: Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Game”

Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”

J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Sydney Sweeney, “Euphoria”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, “Succession”

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Park Hae-soo, “Squid Game”

WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”

John Turturro, “Severance”

Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Game”

Christopher Walken, “Severance”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

WINNER: Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”

WINNER: Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary”

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”

WINNER: Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”

Toheeb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso”

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Toni Collette, “The Staircase”

Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”

Lily James, “Pam & Tommy”

Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”

Margaret Qualley, “Maid”

WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Colin Firth, “The Staircase”

Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven”

Oscar Isaac, “Scenes from a Marriage”

WINNER: Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”

Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven”

Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Connie Britton, “The White Lotus”

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”

Alexandra Daddario, “The White Lotus”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”

Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus”

Sydney Sweeney, “The White Lotus”

Mare Winningham, “Dopesick”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

WINNER: Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”

Jake Lacy, “The White Lotus”

Will Poulter, “Dopesick”

Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy”

Peter Sarsgaard, “Dopesick”

Michael Stuhlbarg, “Dopesick”

Steve Zahn, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (“A Hard Way to Go”)

WINNER: Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Game” (“Red Light, Green Light”)

Karyn Kusama, “Yellowjackets” (“Pilot”)

Mark Mylod, “Succession” (“All the Bells Say”)

Cathy Yan, “Succession” (“The Disruption”)

Lorene Scafaria, “Succession” (“Too Much Birthday”)

Ben Stiller, “Severance” (“The We We Are”)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Lucia Aniello, “Hacks” (“There Will Be Blood”)

Jamie Babbit, “Only Murders in the Building” (“True Crime”)

Cherien Dabis, “Only Murders in the Building” (“The Boy From 6B”)

Mary Lou Belli, “The Ms. Pat Show” (“Baby Daddy Groundhog Day”)

WINNER: MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso” (“No Weddings and a Funeral”)

Bill Hader, “Barry” (“710N”)

Hiro Murai, “Atlanta” (“New Jazz”)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series

Hiro Murai, “Station Eleven”

Michael Showalter, “The Dropout”

Francesca Gregorini, “The Dropout”

Danny Strong, “Dopesick”

John Wells, “Maid”

WINNER: Mike White, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER: Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” (“All the Bells Say”)

Dan Erickson, “Severance” (“The We We Are”)

Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Game” (“One Lucky Day”)

Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets” (“Pilot”)

Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets” (“F Sharp”)

Chris Mundy, “Ozark” (“A Hard Way to Go”)

Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul” (“Plan and Execution”)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky, “Hacks” (“The One, the Only”)

WINNER: Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” (“Pilot”)

Bill Hader and Alec Berg, “Barry” (“starting now”)

Alec Berg and Duffy Boudreau, “Barry” (“710N”)

Steve Martin and John Hoffman, “Only Murders in the Building” (“True Crime”)

Jane Becker, “Ted Lasso” (“No Weddings And a Funeral”)

Sarah Naftalis, “What We Do in the Shadows” (“The Casino”)

Stefani Robinson, “What We Do in the Shadows” (“The Wellness Center”)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama Special

Elizabeth Meriwether, “The Dropout”

Sarah Burgess, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”

Molly Smith Metzler, “Maid”

Patrick Somerville, “Station Eleven”

Danny Strong, “Dopesick”

WINNER: Mike White, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Special

Ali Wong (“Ali Wong: Don Wong”)

Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang,

Scott Sherman (“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe – Hungary for Democracy”)

WINNER: Jerrod Carmichael (“Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel”)

Nicole Byer (“Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo)”)

Norm Macdonald (“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special”)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Late Night With Seth Meyers”

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO/HBO Max)

WINNER: “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Competition Program

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“The Amazing Race”

WINNER: “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls”

“Nailed It!”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

Before You Go

Popular in the Community