ENTERTAINMENT

Oscars 2021: Here Are All The Winners

"Nomadland," "Minari" and “Judas and the Black Messiah” took home some of the top awards of the night.

Better late than never: The 2021 Oscars have arrived.

The 93rd Academy Awards telecast this year was slated to appear like a movie, not an award show, and directed by five-time Academy Awards telecast director Glenn Weiss. It’s arguable if the ceremony really had a film-like feel, but the broadcast felt like a pretty “normal” award show after a year of very nontraditional shows.

There were a few historic firsts, too. “Minari” star Youn Yuh-jung became the first Korean and second Asian woman to win Best Supporting Actress, and “Nomadland” director Chloé Zhao became the first woman of Asian descent and the second woman ever to win a Best Director award. Kathryn Bigelow previously took home the award in 2010 for “The Hurt Locker.”

Zhao’s film follows Frances McDormand, who plays a van-dwelling widow named Fern, as she drives around the country searching for work and meaning in the wake of the Great Recession. The quiet film took home the top award of the night, Best Picture, and McDormand won Best Actress.

One of the biggest nominees of the night was “Mank,” which racked up a whopping 10 nominations — including top awards like Best Picture, Best Director for David Fincher, Best Actor for Gary Oldman and Best Supporting Actress for Amanda Seyfried. The Netflix film ultimately took home two awards: one for cinematography, and one for production design.

Here are this year’s nominees and winners (in bold):

 

Best Picture

“The Father,” produced by David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” produced by Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler

“Mank,” produced by Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski

“Minari,” produced by Christina Oh

“Nomadland,” produced by Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao

“Promising Young Woman,” produced by Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara

“Sound of Metal,” produced by Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” produced by Marc Platt and Stuart Besser

 

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)

David Fincher (“Mank”) 

Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”) 

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”) 

Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”) 

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”) 

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) 

Gary Oldman (“Mank”) 

Steven Yeun (“Minari”) 

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”) 

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”) 

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) 

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”) 

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”) 

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) 

Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”) 

Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”) 

Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”) 

Olivia Colman (“The Father”) 

Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”) 

Youn Yuh-jung (“Minari”) 

 

Best Animated Feature Film

“Onward” (Pixar) 

“Over the Moon” (Netflix) 

“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix) 

“Soul” (Pixar) 

“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern; story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad

“The Father,” Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao 

“One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers 

“The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani 

 

Best Original Screenplay

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” screenplay by Will Berson, Shaka King; story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas

“Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung 

“Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell 

“Sound of Metal,” screenplay by Darius Marder, Abraham Marder; story by Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin 

 

Best Original Song

“Fight for You” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”). Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyrics by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”). Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyrics by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

“Húsavík” (“Eurovision Song Contest”). Music and Lyrics by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

“Io Si (Seen)” (“The Life Ahead”). Music by Diane Warren; Lyrics by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now” (“One Night in Miami”). Music and Lyrics by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

 

Best Original Score

“Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard 

“Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 

“Minari,” Emile Mosseri 

“News of the World,” James Newton Howard 

“Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste 

 

Best Sound

“Greyhound,” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

“Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

“News of the World,” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

“Soul,” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

“Sound of Metal,” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

 

Best Costume Design

“Emma,” Alexandra Byrne 

“Mank,” Trish Summerville 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth 

“Mulan,” Bina Daigeler 

“Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

 

Best Animated Short Film

“Burrow” (Disney Plus/Pixar)

“Genius Loci” (Kazak Productions) 

“If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix) 

“Opera” (Beasts and Natives Alike) 

“Yes-People” (CAOZ hf. Hólamói) 

 

Best Live-Action Short Film

“Feeling Through” 

“The Letter Room” 

“The Present” 

“Two Distant Strangers” 

“White Eye” 

 

Best Cinematography

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt 

“Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt 

“News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski 

“Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael 

 

Best Documentary Feature

“Collective,” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

“Crip Camp,” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

“The Mole Agent,” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

“My Octopus Teacher,” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

“Time,” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Colette,” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

“A Concerto Is a Conversation,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

“Do Not Split,” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

“Hunger Ward,” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

“A Love Song for Latasha,” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

 

Best Film Editing

“The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos

“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao 

“Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval 

“Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten 

 

Best International Feature Film

“Another Round” (Denmark) 

“Better Days” (Hong Kong)

“Collective” (Romania) 

“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)

“Quo Vadis, Aida?”(Bosnia and Herzegovina) 

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Emma,” Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze

“Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson

“Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff

“Pinocchio,” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti

 

Best Production Design

“The Father.” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

“Mank.” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

“News of the World.” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

“Tenet.” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

 

Best Visual Effects

“Love and Monsters,” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox 

“The Midnight Sky,” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

“Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

“The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

“Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher