Style & Beauty

The Clarins Sisters: Fashion Royalty

08/22/2011 08:36am ET | Updated December 6, 2017


Claire, Prisca, Jenna and Virginie at the Costume Institute Gala at The Metropolitan Museum of Art's opening for "Alexander McQueen: Savage Beauty." (Patrick McMullan)

Names: Claire, Virginie, Prisca and Jenna Courtin-Clarins.
Also Known As: “The Clarins Sisters”
Ages: 24 (Claire, Prisca, Jenna), 26 (Virginie)
Born and Raised: France.
Family Heritage: All four girls are the granddaughters of Jacques Courtin-Clarins, who founded the Clarins skin-care company. Sisters Claire and Virginie are the daughters of Christian Courtin-Clarins, the chairman of the Clarins company, and model Corinne Maine de Biran. Their cousins, twins Prisca and Jenna, are the daughters of Christian’s brother Dr. Olivier Courtin-Clarins, the managing director of the company, and another former model, Anelie Courtin-Clarins.
Fashion DNA: In addition to being the offspring of beauty heirs and gorgeous models, the Clarins company owns the brand Thierry Mugler.
Smart Cookies: Virginie has a business degree, Claire studied architecture and graphic design, Prisca owns the first American –style nail bar in Paris, “Nail Factory,” and Jenna is currently in college studying photography.
Seen In: Vanity Fair’s 2011 best dressed, Vogue US’s August 2011 issue, Vogue.com, Vogue Paris’s November 2008 issue.
Shot By: Norma Jean Roy, Garance Dore, Billy Farrell, Patrick McMullan The New York Times

Can Be Found: Sitting front row at fashion week, visiting New York, in Paris.
Favorite Brands: Thakoon, Rodarte, Michael Kors, Vivienne Tam, Vena Cava. Virginie loves “some of the young New York designers, Proenza Schouler, Alexander Wang, Phillip Lim.” Sister Claire also appears to be a fan, she told Vogue, “I can’t live without Alexander Wang.”
Great Heights: The tallest, Claire, reaches six feet.
Cause: FEED Projects, a nonprofit organization started by George Bush's grandaughter Lauren Bush to raise money for the United Nations World Food Program. Clarins and FEED collaborated on a pouch that was sold for $30 at Nordstrom and contained Clarins products. Lauren Bush said, “social responsibility is part of the DNA of Clarins.” Virginie told The New York Times, “Being charitable has always been the philosophy. My grandfather was my mentor. He always told us to put ourselves in others’ shoes to understand everything, in professional and personal life.”

But what would Grandpa Jacques have thought of their fabulous footwear?

Courtin-Clarins